Monday, February 27, 2012

Sparkle Creations Challenge #74: Number Challenge

Hellloooooo.....

So yesterday was nice and sunny here in Los Angeles but today, raining dogs and cats! This is one of the reasons why everyone is sick! Everyone in my family is now sick. :( I thought I was getting better but nope...and I am afraid to take anything! What can I take for a cold when I am pregnant anyway?

For the next two weeks, Sparkle Creations is having a NUMBER CHALLENGE! We are on to Challenge #74 already! Time flies for sure!

I intended to make this card for my son's 5th birthday, this December (I know, I am a little early) but totally I didn't realize this until AFTER I finished it! Do you see what's wrong with this card? LOL Yup, it says 4! LOL He turned 4 last December! But that's okay, I don't remember making him a card for his 4th birthday. You may not know but I try to make him a card each year for his birthday...just haven't given him any yet because I know he would tear it up real fast! I am keeping them for now. I will give them all to him when he's old enough to appreciate them. I got cards for my daughter too...

Anyway, I used Birthday Josh on this card and followed the sketch at Seems A Little Sketchy.
Oh, gotta tell you guys a little something...hehe..I am terrible with remembering stamp names! I can never seem to remember each stamp names! I mean, I use some of my stamps pretty often but I still don't know their names! I think I have memory lost or something!

Papers used on this card are by K&Company. I used Diamond Glaze on the balloon....just wanted it to look a little shiny!

I wanted to keep this card as boyish as possible so I didn't want to used blings or flowers. Instead, I used my circle spellbinders, made two felt circles and adhered a glittered number 4 onto them.

For more inspiration, please visit our blog! Hope you guys can play along with us for a chance at winning a Sparkle Creations Rubber Stamp!

Oh before I go, which online place to shop the new Basic Grey papers, good low prices, of course? I didn't make it to the Scrapbook Expo this past weekend so I didn't get them (obviously. LOL).

7 comments:

Creations by Shirl said...

Awesome birthday card Kim...
Love the bright color/combo too..

Stephanie Kraft said...

Such a sweet card, Kim! He WILL love his collection of cards when he is older!

Savannah O'Gwynn said...

SUPER cute card! LOVE that image--and your coloring is SUPERB! LOVE!

Cyndi said...

Fabulous bday card!

joni h said...

LOVE your colorful, festive card!

Leanne said...

Ho so cute Kim! Love your paper choices and layout.
Awesome card!
;)

AllisonG said...

What a fabulous birthday card! He will certainly appreciate it whenever you decide to give it to him. LOL Thanks for playing along at Seems A Little Sketchy. Hope to see you back again for the newest sketchy challenge tomorrow!